"Cottonseed Oil" is a descriptor in the National Library of Medicine's controlled vocabulary thesaurus,
MeSH (Medical Subject Headings)
. Descriptors are arranged in a hierarchical structure,
which enables searching at various levels of specificity.
Oil obtained from the seeds of Gossypium herbaceum L., the cotton plant. It is used in dietary products such as oleomargarine and many cooking oils. Cottonseed oil is commonly used in soaps and cosmetics.
- Cottonseed Oil
- Cottonseed Oils
- Oil, Cottonseed
- Oils, Cottonseed
Below are MeSH descriptors whose meaning is more general than "Cottonseed Oil".
Below are MeSH descriptors whose meaning is more specific than "Cottonseed Oil".
This graph shows the total number of publications written about "Cottonseed Oil" by people in this website by year, and whether "Cottonseed Oil" was a major or minor topic of these publications.
To see the data from this visualization as text, click here.